SSE Women’s FA Cup 2016/17

Third round

This is where the WSL 2 teams join the party. All games are due to be played on 5th February. Click on a link below to view the preview.

  1. Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
  2. Charlton Athletic 0-2 Sheffield
  3. Aston Villa 7-1 Cambridge United
  4. Millwall 1-0 London Bees
  5. Leicester City Women 2-1 Liverpool Marshall Feds
  6. Keynsham Town 0-7 Durham
  7. Coventry United 2-0 Oxford United
  8. West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Lewes
  9. Doncaster Rovers Belles w/o Watford (Watford unable to fulfill the fixture)
  10. Derby County 0-1 Nottingham Forest
  11. Brighouse Town 1-8 Everton
  12. AFC Wimbledon 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion

Second round

The second round matches were played on Sunday 8th January. No new teams entered at this stage, so it was just the 28 first round winners playing. Each fixture below links to the match preview.

  1. Long Eaton United 3-4 Brighouse Town
  2. Derby County 3-2 (aet) Sheffield United
  3. West Bromwich Albion 4-0 Radcliffe Olympic
  4. Nottingham Forest 4-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  5. Middlesbrough 1-2 (aet) Leicester City
  6. Blackburn Rovers 5-0 Hull City
  7. Liverpool Marshall Feds 1-0 Newcastle United
  8. Coventry United 4-0 Milton Keynes Dons
  9. C&K Basildon 1-3 Keynsham Town
  10. Lewes 2-0 Cardiff City
  11. Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 Gillingham
  12. Plymouth Argyle 0-3 AFC Wimbledon
  13. Cambridge United 4-0 Southampton
  14. Charlton Athletic 5-0 Portsmouth

First round

One of the first things we did after launching womensfooty.uk was preview each one of the 28 Women’s FA Cup first round ties. Each result below links to a match preview, including a prediction of the winner, some of which proved to be more accurate than others. The 22 WPL Northern and Southern Division teams joined the competition at this stage, with all games played on Sunday 4th December.

  1. Radcliffe Olympic 6-0 Sheffield Wednesday Photo of two football boots on grass
  2. Sheffield United 2-0 Leicester City Development
  3. Bradford City 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
  4. Stoke City 1-1 (aet, 2-4 pens) Liverpool Marshall Feds
  5. Guiseley Vixens 0-1 Nottingham Forest
  6. Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-0 Solihull
  7. Birmingham & West Midlands 0-3 Leicester City
  8. Middlesbrough 1-0 Hartlepool United
  9. West Bromwich Albion 4-1 Fylde
  10. Huddersfield Town 0-1 Derby County
  11. RACA Tynedale 0-3 Newcastle United
  12. Norton & Stockton Ancients 1-6 Hull City
  13. Long Eaton United W/O Nuneaton Town
  14. Brighouse Town 3-2 Peterborough Northern Star
  15. Southampton Saints 1-7 Gillingham
  16. Acle United 0-2 C&K Basildon
  17. Cardiff City 6-0 Larkhall Athletic
  18. Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 Leyton Orient
  19. Cambridge United 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
  20. Milton Keynes Dons 3-1 Hemel Hempstead Town
  21. Plymouth Argyle W/O Forest Green Rovers
  22. Lewes 5-0 Brislington
  23. West Ham United 0-3 Coventry United
  24. Crystal Palace 1-2 Charlton Athletic
  25. Luton Town 1-4 Portsmouth
  26. Norwich City 1-4 AFC Wimbledon
  27. Southampton 2-0 Swindon Town
  28. Regents Park Rangers 1-6 Keynsham Town

Fourth qualifying round

  1. Sheffield United 3-1 Merseyrail Bootle
  2. Penrith 0-4 Norton & Stockton Ancients
  3. Guiseley Vixens 7-1 Nettleham
  4. Liverpool Marshall Feds 7-1 Warrington Wolverines
  5. RACA Tynedale 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
  6. Brighouse Town 5-0 Blackpool Wren Rovers
  7. Hartlepool United 7-1 Accrington
  8. Hull City 6-0 Leeds
  9. Wallsend Boys Club 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
  10. Sporting Khalsa 2-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  11. Solihull 3-0 Burton Albion
  12. Radcliffe Olympic 8-0 Gornal
  13. Leek Town 1-2 (aet) Leicester City Women Development
  14. The New Saints 2-5 Birmingham & West Midlands
  15. Long Eaton United 7-1 Coventry Ladies Development
  16. Acle United 3-0 Brentwood Town
  17. Norwich City 3-3 (aet, 4-3 pens) Lowestoft Town
  18. Cambridge United 3-0 Stevenage
  19. Kettering Town 0-3 Peterborough Northern Star
  20. Leyton Orient 3-1 Cambridge City
  21. Luton Town 6-1 Oxford City
  22. Chesham United 0-4 Regents Park Rangers
  23. Hemel Hempstead Town 2-0 AFC Dunstable
  24. AFC Wimbledon 4-2 Denham United
  25. Aylesford 0-7 Gillingham
  26. Queens Park Rangers Development 1-6 Milton Keynes Dons
  27. Brislington 8-0 Poole Town
  28. Southampton Saints 10-0 Exeter City
  29. Larkhall Athletic 8-1 Newbury
  30. Plymouth Argyle 3-1 Basingstoke Town
  31. Shanklin 0-3 Southampton
  32. Chichester City 1-2 Keynsham Town

Third qualifying round

  1. Wallsend Boys Club 3-2 Wigan Athletic
  2. Norton & Stockton Ancients 2-1 FC United of Manchester
  3. Leeds 6-1 South Park Rangers
  4. Farsley Celtic 2-4 Merseyrail Bootle
  5. Penrith 4-2 Boldon Community Association
  6. Lincoln Moorlands Railway 1-6 Warrington Wolverines
  7. Crewe Alexandra 3-3 (aet, 4-2 pens) Morecambe
  8. Steel City Wanderers 1-4 Sheffield Wednesday
  9. Mossley Hill 0-4 Liverpool Marshall Feds
  10. Guiseley Vixens 7-2 Rotherham United
  11. Chester-le-Street Town 0-1 Sheffield United
  12. Hartlepool United 7-1 Ossett Albion
  13. Accrington 3-0 Tranmere Rovers
  14. Stockport County 1-2 Brighouse Town
  15. Blackpool Wren Rovers 2-2 (aet, 5-3 pens) Chorley
  16. Hull City 4-2 (aet) South Shields
  17. Workington Reds 1-5 RACA Tynedale
  18. Wyrley 1-6 Radcliffe Olympic
  19. Leamington Lions 0-4 Burton Albion
  20. Sporting Khalsa 7-0 Coundon Court
  21. Arnold Town 3-3 (aet, 3-4 pens) Coventry Ladies Development
  22. Bedworth United 2-6 Leicester City Women Development
  23. Leicester City Ladies 2-3 Birmingham & West Midlands
  24. Loughborough Foxes 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  25. Shrewsbury Juniors 2-6 (aet) The New Saints
  26. Boldmere St Michaels 2-8 Long Eaton United
  27. Stourbridge 1-2 Gornal
  28. Oadby & Wigston 0-6 Solihull
  29. Market Warsop 3-4 Nettleham
  30. Loughborough Students 1-3 Leek Town
  31. Norwich City 10-0 Riverside
  32. Lowestoft Town 2-0 Enfield Town
  33. Milton Keynes Dons 4-0 Actonians
  34. Histon 0-5 Peterborough Northern Star
  35. Northampton Town 2-3 Cambridge City
  36. Denham United 4-1 Ipswich Town
  37. Cambridge United 3-0 Wymondham Town
  38. AFC Sudbury 2-3 Luton Town
  39. Kettering Town 6-0 Brandon Town
  40. Bungay Town 3-6 Acle United
  41. Hemel Hempstead Town 2-0 Herne Bay
  42. AFC Dunstable 4-1 Meridian
  43. Houghton Athletic 0-3 Brentwood Town
  44. Haringey Borough 2-8 Chichester City
  45. Crawley Wasps 0-2 Oxford City
  46. Newbury 2-1 Hertford Town
  47. Leyton Orient 16-0 Ascot United
  48. Billericay Town 1-2 Basingstoke Town
  49. Fulham Foundation 0-2 Queens Park Rangers Development
  50. Worthing Town 0-15 Stevenage
  51. Cowfold 1-2 Aylesford
  52. Chesham United 2-1 London Corinthians
  53. Bexhill United 0-6 AFC Wimbledon
  54. Royston Town 2-3 Regents Park Rangers
  55. Gillingham 4-0 Maidenhead United
  56. Southampton 5-1 Fleet Town
  57. Shanklin 3-2 St Nicholas
  58. Buckland Athletic 2-3 Keynsham Town
  59. Torquay United 2-4 Brislington
  60. Poole Town 3-0 AEK Boco
  61. Ilminster Town 0-4 Plymouth Argyle
  62. Southampton Saints 8-2 Downend Flyers
  63. Larkhall Athletic 9-1 Cheltenham Town
  64. New Milton Town 1-2 Exeter City
Advertisements